It is currently 24 Jun 2017, 08:04



change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Moderators: Macey, Jonas Hummelstrand, didikunz

change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby Dmitriy » 12 Dec 2016, 06:58

Hello. I have the following problem.
The output stream is a codec - AAC. I want to imagine the output stream an audio codec - mp3.
I looked through the config - no codec settings (video and audio). You can change the bit rate, resolution, but can not codec.
Please help, good people) - how to change the codec to mp3 FOREVER!!

P.S. - thank you all in advance.
P.S.2 - please forgive me for knowing English))
Dmitriy
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 07:42

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby Dmitriy » 13 Dec 2016, 11:15

the problem is not solved. can not decide.
for you, who understand well how it works caspar, probably not hard to do. for me not easy.
I do not understand where to look for the codec settings
Dmitriy
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 07:42

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby didikunz » 13 Dec 2016, 23:42

The thing is, I don't understand what you want to do, Caspar is normally outputing to SDI or NDI. It has also a a possibility to do streaming with it. Is it that you are looking for?
Didi Kunz
CasparCG Client-Programmer, Template Maker & Live CG-Operator
Media Support, CH-5722 Gränichen, Switzerland http://mediasupport.ch/
Problems? Guide to posting Bug reports & Feature requests
User avatar
didikunz
 
Posts: 3477
Joined: 10 May 2010, 09:08
Location: Aarau, Switzerland

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby itod » 14 Dec 2016, 10:12

I believe he wants to change the default audio codec of the Disk Consumer to mp3. What puzzles me is the claim there is no codec setting to do this, when there is:

Code: Select all
ADD 1 FILE myfile.mov -acodec mp3


Maybe I've misunderstood him.
itod
 
Posts: 105
Joined: 29 Oct 2011, 20:54

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby Dmitriy » 14 Dec 2016, 10:40

itod wrote:I believe he wants to change the default audio codec of the Disk Consumer to mp3. What puzzles me is the claim there is no codec setting to do this, when there is

yes it interests me.

Code: Select all
ADD 1 FILE myfile.mov -acodec mp3

but how to do it in the client caspar?
Dmitriy
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 07:42

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby itod » 14 Dec 2016, 11:00

The easiest way is to copy/paste it in the CasparCG server console and press enter.
itod
 
Posts: 105
Joined: 29 Oct 2011, 20:54

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby Dmitriy » 19 Dec 2016, 13:16

itod wrote:The easiest way is to copy/paste it in the CasparCG server console and press enter.


Code: Select all
PLAY 1-15 http://10.32.2.2:10200/encoder_in -acodec mp3
202 PLAY OK


This stream rtsp. I did as you said, but everything turned out badly.

1 - audio stream codec have not changed on mp3
2 - bitrate stream at the output changed from 2Mbit to 50 kbit

What have I done wrong? why?
Dmitriy
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 07:42

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby Dmitriy » 20 Dec 2016, 06:44

itod wrote:The easiest way is to copy/paste it in the CasparCG server console and press enter.


may be possible, to make a setting in file "casparcg.config" ??
Dmitriy
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 07:42

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby sonny_xny » 20 Dec 2016, 08:25

Dmitriy wrote:
itod wrote:The easiest way is to copy/paste it in the CasparCG server console and press enter.


may be possible, to make a setting in file "casparcg.config" ??


IMHO, I think CasparCG Server will working very hard for doing multiple task like playing HTML template, flash template, movie playing and doing trans coding video/audio to streaming to other Server,

I prefer using CasparCG Server for playing HTML template, flash template, animation and video / movie clip playing rather than using as a Streaming Server, imho :)

why not trying VLC Player to doing the streaming job, checkout this tutorial :

http://www.howtogeek.com/118075/how-to- ... using-vlc/

VLC Player is free :)

Cheers,
Sonny
User avatar
sonny_xny
 
Posts: 112
Joined: 06 Jul 2015, 08:59

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby Dmitriy » 20 Dec 2016, 09:25

why not trying VLC Player to doing the streaming job, checkout this tutorial :
http://www.howtogeek.com/118075/how-to- ... using-vlc/
VLC Player is free :)


Yes you are right. so it would be easier. BUT...I need to impose on the flash template videostream))
Example - flash template in the stream with camera video surveillance.
Dmitriy
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 07:42

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby sonny_xny » 20 Dec 2016, 10:21

Dmitriy wrote:
why not trying VLC Player to doing the streaming job, checkout this tutorial :
http://www.howtogeek.com/118075/how-to- ... using-vlc/
VLC Player is free :)


Yes you are right. so it would be easier. BUT...I need to impose on the flash template videostream))
Example - flash template in the stream with camera video surveillance.


Well, maybe you can separate the system that you are using just like this :
1. using VLC player to stream your IP Camera to your YouTube Channel, this can be doing from different PC that connected to internet
2. Playing your YouTube Live Event in CasparCG Server using CasparCG Client, check this tutorial :

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=3722&p=27949

YouTube Channel streaming is free :)

Cheers,
Sonny
User avatar
sonny_xny
 
Posts: 112
Joined: 06 Jul 2015, 08:59

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby Dmitriy » 20 Dec 2016, 10:38

sonny_xny wrote:
1. using VLC player to stream your IP Camera to your YouTube Channel, this can be doing from different PC that connected to internet
2. Playing your YouTube Live Event in CasparCG Server using CasparCG Client, check this tutorial


I did not understand. streaming on youtube? what is it for?
do not send a stream from a camera to in caspar, but make it through YouTube?

can you tell me how to change the audio codec stream output of Caspar. In config file)))))
may be possible, to make a setting in file "casparcg.config" ??
Dmitriy
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 07:42

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby Dmitriy » 20 Dec 2016, 10:44

itod wrote:The easiest way is to copy/paste it in the CasparCG server console and press enter.

sonny_xny wrote:...2. Playing your YouTube Live Event in CasparCG Server using CasparCG Client...


Friends. The fact is that I need a stream of CasparCG with audio codec - MP3.
But CasparCG output stream with AAC audio codec. Perhaps this is the default setting.
Dmitriy
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 07:42

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby sonny_xny » 20 Dec 2016, 10:54

Friends. The fact is that I need a flow of CasparCG with audio codec - MP3.
But CasparCG output stream with AAC audio codec. Perhaps this is the default setting.


The question is, where do you want to put the final output (video and audio) ??
to SDI / NDI or to your Streaming Server (File Server ??)

For making us understand what your need, maybe you can upload the schematic or the work flow diagram into this thread :) Because sometimes words only can not be explaining your problem.

Cheers,
Sonny
User avatar
sonny_xny
 
Posts: 112
Joined: 06 Jul 2015, 08:59

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby itod » 20 Dec 2016, 10:58

Dmitriy wrote:This stream rtsp. I did as you said, but everything turned out badly.


You haven't done what I've said. We have been talking about recording to disk (Disk consumer) and the "ADD" command I've quoted works, changes the codec to mp3. You changed it to "PLAY" for RTSP streaming and of course it has different command line options, as you can see in the Wiki (http://casparcg.com/wiki/CasparCG_2.1_AMCP_Protocol#PLAY) and audio codec is not one of them. There's also nothing you can set in the config file to affect RTSP streaming.

I believe what you want to be done can't be done in CasparCG.

Maybe you should look at external transcoders to convert CasparCG audio output on the fly.
itod
 
Posts: 105
Joined: 29 Oct 2011, 20:54

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby Dmitriy » 20 Dec 2016, 10:58

didikunz wrote:The thing is, I don't understand what you want to do, Caspar is normally outputing to SDI or NDI. It has also a a possibility to do streaming with it. Is it that you are looking for?


Sorry. my fault that you can not understand me. My English is very bad))

CasparCG Server giving stream - AAC audiocodec. I need to configure Caspar Server, so that output stream have mp3 audio codec. Video codec - remains unchanged.
Dmitriy
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 07:42

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby Dmitriy » 20 Dec 2016, 11:11

itod wrote:You haven't done what I've said. We have been talking about recording to disk (Disk consumer) and the "ADD" command I've quoted works, changes the codec to mp3. You changed it to "PLAY" for RTSP streaming and of course it has different command line options, as you can see in the Wiki (http://casparcg.com/wiki/CasparCG_2.1_AMCP_Protocol#PLAY) and audio codec is not one of them. There's also nothing you can set in the config file to affect RTSP streaming.

We need to do that? -
ADD 1 STREAM http://10.32.2.2:10200/encoder_in -acodec mp3
OK
PLAY 1-15 http://10.32.2.2:10200/encoder_in
OK

itod wrote:I believe what you want to be done can't be done in CasparCG.
Maybe you should look at external transcoders to convert CasparCG audio output on the fly.

You do not understand me! I'm an idiot, apparently I have with English is even worse than I thought=))))
I stream that is served -
Code: Select all
http://10.32.2.2:10200/encoder_in
have an audio codec mp3!!! But output stream - AAC audiocodec!
Last edited by Dmitriy on 20 Dec 2016, 11:32, edited 1 time in total.
Dmitriy
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 07:42

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby Dmitriy » 20 Dec 2016, 11:19

sonny_xny wrote:The question is, where do you want to put the final output (video and audio) ??
to SDI / NDI or to your Streaming Server (File Server ??)
For making us understand what your need, maybe you can upload the schematic or the work flow diagram into this thread :) Because sometimes words only can not be explaining your problem.


out caspar on Recorder. And from the recorder by HDMI to your TV.
https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/ru/products/decklink/techspecs/W-DLK-06
Dmitriy
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 07:42

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby vimlesh1975 » 20 Dec 2016, 11:27

I think -acodec mp3 is not recognized.
Try -acodec libmp3lame
User avatar
vimlesh1975
 
Posts: 602
Joined: 29 Aug 2011, 11:42
Location: Doordarshan, Mumbai, India

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby Dmitriy » 20 Dec 2016, 11:33

vimlesh1975 wrote:I think -acodec mp3 is not recognized.
Try -acodec libmp3lame


ADD 1 STREAM http://10.32.2.2:10200/encoder_in -acodec libmp3lame
OK
PLAY 1-15 http://10.32.2.2:10200/encoder_in
OK

It should be done this way?
Dmitriy
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 07:42

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby Dmitriy » 22 Dec 2016, 12:54

itod wrote:The easiest way is to copy/paste it in the CasparCG server console and press enter.


ADD 1 STREAM http://10.32.2.2:10200/encoder_in -acodec libmp3lame
403 ADD FAILED
ADD 1-15 STREAM http://10.32.2.2:10200/encoder_in -acodec libmp3lame
403 ADD FAILED
ADD 1 FILE http://10.32.2.2:10200/encoder_in -acodec libmp3lame
403 ADD FAILED
Dmitriy
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 07:42

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby Dmitriy » 23 Dec 2016, 10:50

vimlesh1975 wrote:I think -acodec mp3 is not recognized.
Try -acodec libmp3lame


Please HELP me))))
Dmitriy
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 07:42

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby Dmitriy » 26 Dec 2016, 17:01

Code: Select all
ADD 1 STREAM http://10.32.2.2:10200/encoder_in -acodec libmp3lame
403 ADD FAILED


why the error occurred? what am I doing wrong? HELP ME PLEASE!
Dmitriy
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 07:42

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby vimlesh1975 » 26 Dec 2016, 17:05

You should attache full log file. And describe what was working and what is not working. How are you testing that stream is not containing audio stream with required codec.
User avatar
vimlesh1975
 
Posts: 602
Joined: 29 Aug 2011, 11:42
Location: Doordarshan, Mumbai, India

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby hreinnbeck » 26 Dec 2016, 21:07

Have you tried "-c:a libmp3lame" ?
hreinnbeck
 
Posts: 295
Joined: 04 Aug 2009, 06:31

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby Dmitriy » 27 Dec 2016, 15:20

vimlesh1975 wrote:You should attache full log file. And describe what was working and what is not working. How are you testing that stream is not containing audio stream with required codec.


I hope so, I'll explain! I can!)))
Attachments
caspar.jpg
caspar.jpg (189.81 KiB) Viewed 2190 times
Dmitriy
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 07:42

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby Dmitriy » 27 Dec 2016, 15:25

hreinnbeck wrote:Have you tried "-c:a libmp3lame" ?


what is "c:.." ???

This is what I tried, through Putty
Code: Select all
ADD 1 STREAM http://10.32.2.2:10200/encoder_in -acodec libmp3lame


error occurred
Code: Select all
403 ADD FAILED
Dmitriy
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 07:42

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby mcdikki » 30 Dec 2016, 09:46

Dmitriy wrote:
hreinnbeck wrote:Have you tried "-c:a libmp3lame" ?


what is "c:.." ???
...


It's the newer syntax used by ffmpeg and stands for codec:audio. You can have -c:v VIDEO CODEC, too.

cheers
mcdikki
sublan.tv - Wir teilen Begeisterung
User avatar
mcdikki
 
Posts: 1059
Joined: 11 Dec 2012, 15:48
Location: Germany

Re: change the codec of AAC on mp3.

Postby Dmitriy » 30 Dec 2016, 14:01

mcdikki wrote:
Dmitriy wrote:
hreinnbeck wrote:Have you tried "-c:a libmp3lame" ?

what is "c:.." ???
...

It's the newer syntax used by ffmpeg and stands for codec:audio. You can have -c:v VIDEO CODEC, too.


So in the end what and where I register?
Why I run a stream with MP3 codec, and the output of the AAC?
Dmitriy
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 07:42


Return to General discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 4 guests