It is currently 28 Mar 2017, 11:06



PC screen as "input"

Videos, graphics, Flash templates – how to create and play them using CasparCG

Moderators: Macey, Jonas Hummelstrand, didikunz

PC screen as "input"

Postby thanosmos » 26 Feb 2014, 11:15

Is there a feature or tool in caspar that can have the PC screen as an input and broadcast it? Like the ivga pro tricaster has when it runs from a pc (and not from caspar's server).
It's all Greek to me :)
thanosmos
 
Posts: 68
Joined: 18 Feb 2014, 09:26
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: PC screen as "input"

Postby vimlesh1975 » 26 Feb 2014, 11:48

Download a SplitCamSetup.exe software from internet. Install it. Set input source as desktop. Then using dshow producer in casparcg give command like this
Code: Select all
play 1-1 "dshow://video=SplitCam Video Capture"


This has been discussed here.
http://casparcg.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=783&start=240#p11920
User avatar
vimlesh1975
 
Posts: 595
Joined: 29 Aug 2011, 11:42
Location: Doordarshan, Mumbai, India

Re: PC screen as "input"

Postby thanosmos » 26 Feb 2014, 11:53

Thanks vimlesh for the quick reply :) didn't notice it in the svp topic. I will give it a try. If i manage to make it work correctly. I have post some of my questions there. Thank you again and good afternoon (cause I think it's around 5 o'clock at India).
It's all Greek to me :)
thanosmos
 
Posts: 68
Joined: 18 Feb 2014, 09:26
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: PC screen as "input"

Postby didikunz » 25 Apr 2014, 10:07

vimlesh1975 wrote:Download a SplitCamSetup.exe software from internet. Install it. Set input source as desktop. Then using dshow producer in casparcg give command like this
Code: Select all
play 1-1 "dshow://video=SplitCam Video Capture"


This has been discussed here.
http://casparcg.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=783&start=240#p11920


Hi vimlesh,

I tried this with no succes. Caspar says:
Code: Select all
[2014-04-25 10:58:30.248] [07A1F740] [error]   File not found. No match found for parameters. Check syntax:DSHOW://VIDEO=SPLITCAM VIDEO CAPTURE
[2014-04-25 10:58:30.249] [07A1F740] [warning] Failed to execute command: PlayCommand
[2014-04-25 10:59:40.524] [09AF6998] [info]    Received message from Console: play 1-1 "dshow://video=SplitCam Video Capture"\r\n
[2014-04-25 10:59:40.539] [07A1F740] [error]   [ffmpeg] [dshow @ 14032A60] Could not find video device.
[2014-04-25 10:59:40.541] [07A1F740] [error]   producer\input\input.cpp(257): Throw in function caspar::ffmpeg::`anonymous-namespace'::<lambda8>::operator ()
Dynamic exception type: class boost::exception_detail::clone_impl<struct caspar::ffmpeg::ffmpeg_error>
std::exception::what: Unknown exception
[struct boost::errinfo_api_function_ *] = avformat_open_input(&weak_context, narrow(resource_name).c_str(), input_format, &format_options)
[struct boost::errinfo_errno_ *] = 5, "Input/output error"
[struct caspar::tag_msg_info *] =
[struct caspar::tag_source_info *] = video=SplitCam Video Capture

[2014-04-25 10:59:40.541] [07A1F740] [error]   File not found. No match found for parameters. Check syntax:DSHOW://VIDEO=SPLITCAM VIDEO CAPTURE
[2014-04-25 10:59:40.541] [07A1F740] [warning] Failed to execute command: PlayCommand

I am not sure, if I did the SplitCam stuff correct. What settings do you use for this?

Or does anybody have a better idea on how to capture from a Skype video call (without using VidiGo Tollbox or any scan rate converter)? I need to build a Caspar screen with a video window, where a Skype call is displayed (along with graphics and a background loop).
Didi Kunz
CasparCG Client-Programmer, Template Maker & Live CG-Operator
Media Support, CH-5722 Gränichen, Switzerland http://mediasupport.ch/
Problems? Guide to posting Bug reports & Feature requests
User avatar
didikunz
 
Posts: 3401
Joined: 10 May 2010, 09:08
Location: Aarau, Switzerland

Re: PC screen as "input"

Postby didikunz » 25 Apr 2014, 11:14

Vimlesh was so kind to help me via TeamViewer. The correct syntax for it to work, at least on my system is:
Code: Select all
play 1-1 "dshow://video=SplitCam Video Driver"

Thank you very much, Vimlesh!!!
Didi Kunz
CasparCG Client-Programmer, Template Maker & Live CG-Operator
Media Support, CH-5722 Gränichen, Switzerland http://mediasupport.ch/
Problems? Guide to posting Bug reports & Feature requests
User avatar
didikunz
 
Posts: 3401
Joined: 10 May 2010, 09:08
Location: Aarau, Switzerland

Re: PC screen as "input"

Postby tomway » 26 Aug 2016, 18:07

Is there a way to do this on the linux version of the CasparCG?
Something like... PLAY 1-1 x11grab ...?
tomway
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 05 Jul 2016, 20:01

Re: PC screen as "input"

Postby dempa » 12 Oct 2016, 10:08

vimlesh1975 wrote:Download a SplitCamSetup.exe software from internet. Install it. Set input source as desktop. Then using dshow producer in casparcg give command like this
Code: Select all
play 1-1 "dshow://video=SplitCam Video Capture"


This has been discussed here.
http://casparcg.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=783&start=240#p11920


Is there a way to set the resolution? All I get is 640x480 even if the capture window is 1920x1080
dempa
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Oct 2016, 15:55

Re: PC screen as "input"

Postby jackreynolds » 25 Oct 2016, 20:05

Just out of curiosity, is there a way to send that command via the client?
jackreynolds
 
Posts: 154
Joined: 02 Nov 2015, 18:02
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: PC screen as "input"

Postby didikunz » 25 Oct 2016, 22:35

jackreynolds wrote:Just out of curiosity, is there a way to send that command via the client?


There is a "Custom Command" under "Tools" where you can manually write commands into the corresponding fields. For instance what you write into the "Play" field will be sent to the server, when you hit F2 (Play).
Didi Kunz
CasparCG Client-Programmer, Template Maker & Live CG-Operator
Media Support, CH-5722 Gränichen, Switzerland http://mediasupport.ch/
Problems? Guide to posting Bug reports & Feature requests
User avatar
didikunz
 
Posts: 3401
Joined: 10 May 2010, 09:08
Location: Aarau, Switzerland

Re: PC screen as "input"

Postby jackreynolds » 22 Feb 2017, 00:43

Is there another way to do this by chance? SplitCam does not let us do two things: 1. Choose the target monitor 2. It handles the aspect ratios weirdly and squishes them to be more anamorphic than they should be.
jackreynolds
 
Posts: 154
Joined: 02 Nov 2015, 18:02
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA


Return to Content

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests