It is currently 27 Mar 2017, 09:33



[Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

CasparCG Server, Client and development

Moderators: Macey, Jonas Hummelstrand, didikunz

[Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby Robert Nagy » 26 Aug 2011, 10:58

EDIT: CasparCG Server 2.0.4b1 is available now, and has experimental support for ATI/AMD graphics cards.

We have received several reports that CasparCG 2.0 does no seem to support certain AMD/ATI cards in some configurations.

It is recommended that you purchase an Nvidia Quadro Card, e.g. Nvidia Quadro FX 1800 if you wish to run CasparCG 2.0.
CasparCG Integrator, Developer and Consultant
Former CasparCG Lead Developer
Feel free to contact me (ronag@live.com) if you need any CasparCG related support, development or other consulting.
Robert Nagy
 
Posts: 1271
Joined: 20 Apr 2009, 20:22
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby jeffhuys » 21 Oct 2011, 15:43

It works perfectly on my ATI RADION HD 5650 Mobility.
jeffhuys
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 23 Jul 2011, 18:06

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby noitaking » 11 Nov 2011, 11:48

it would be nice if people would list here the amd/ati cards that either work or not.
I have a plan to use casparcg laptop based(or keep the option ready for situations that require laptop), and at first I did a bootcamp win7 installation to my early 2011 macbook pro 17" that has AMD Radeon HD 6750M in it. server is completely dead, won't start at all.
so probably I have to look for win7 laptop with hdmi out and/or usb3(BMD ultra studio pro)...but which one? as it seems to be a bit tricky when it comes choosing proper enough features for laptop and compatible grapchics card/chip.
So, a list of graphics cards that are proven to be ok in use would be nice :)
noitaking
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 06 Oct 2011, 07:15

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby Turbo » 15 Nov 2011, 15:21

I have the ATI RADEON HD 4850 and it's not working with casparCG 2.0. It works with1.8.
Turbo
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 07 Nov 2011, 05:28

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby Ivaho » 01 Dec 2011, 11:31

Ati 3870 under windows xp 32 bit it is workin ok
Under windows 7 64 bit its not working,

Windows 7 64 bit and a old nvidia gts 250 its working
User avatar
Ivaho
 
Posts: 121
Joined: 08 Nov 2011, 10:36
Location: Netherlands

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby go370 » 14 Dec 2011, 05:36

I'm just tried a new build with a AMD A6-3500 Llano 2.1GHz APU with DirectX 11 Graphic AMD Radeon HD 6530D and the Server is only showing a black screen and flashing cursor. Is that a sign of an incompatible system?
go370
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 13 Dec 2011, 05:43

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby didikunz » 14 Dec 2011, 13:06

go370 wrote:I'm just tried a new build with a AMD A6-3500 Llano 2.1GHz APU with DirectX 11 Graphic AMD Radeon HD 6530D and the Server is only showing a black screen and flashing cursor. Is that a sign of an incompatible system?


The GPU needs to support OpenGL 3.1. DirectX is not needed. So what Version of OpenGL does your card support?
Didi Kunz
CasparCG Client-Programmer, Template Maker & Live CG-Operator
Media Support, CH-5722 Gränichen, Switzerland http://mediasupport.ch/
Problems? Guide to posting Bug reports & Feature requests
User avatar
didikunz
 
Posts: 3398
Joined: 10 May 2010, 09:08
Location: Aarau, Switzerland

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby go370 » 14 Dec 2011, 14:13

My card is OpenGL 4.0.
go370
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 13 Dec 2011, 05:43

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby Robert Nagy » 14 Dec 2011, 16:44

Please pastebin the log. It sounds like an AMD compatibility thing.
CasparCG Integrator, Developer and Consultant
Former CasparCG Lead Developer
Feel free to contact me (ronag@live.com) if you need any CasparCG related support, development or other consulting.
Robert Nagy
 
Posts: 1271
Joined: 20 Apr 2009, 20:22
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby go370 » 15 Dec 2011, 02:38

Robert Nagy wrote:Please pastebin the log. It sounds like an AMD compatibility thing.


It doesn't seem to be generating a log in the (/log) folder. Should it generate a log even if it doesn't get past the blinking cursor cmd prompt. Thanks for the help.
go370
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 13 Dec 2011, 05:43

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby Robert Nagy » 15 Dec 2011, 09:28

Not necessarily, since I don't have a AMD card to reproduce the problem I can't rly say what and where the problem occurs.
CasparCG Integrator, Developer and Consultant
Former CasparCG Lead Developer
Feel free to contact me (ronag@live.com) if you need any CasparCG related support, development or other consulting.
Robert Nagy
 
Posts: 1271
Joined: 20 Apr 2009, 20:22
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby go370 » 15 Dec 2011, 17:32

Do you think it would make a difference if I downgrade Windows to 32bit instead of 64bit?
go370
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 13 Dec 2011, 05:43

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby Robert Nagy » 15 Dec 2011, 17:44

It might, but I don't think soo. I find it strange that it works for some people while not for others.
CasparCG Integrator, Developer and Consultant
Former CasparCG Lead Developer
Feel free to contact me (ronag@live.com) if you need any CasparCG related support, development or other consulting.
Robert Nagy
 
Posts: 1271
Joined: 20 Apr 2009, 20:22
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby Steve_Neal » 02 Jan 2012, 14:15

ATI 5770 with Win 7 64 bit Home Premium (SP1 installed). Tested with Catalyst 11.11 and 11.12 Running with an i7 2600K CPU and Gigabyte Z68 motherboard, 8GB RAM installed.

CasparCG Server 2.0 Beta 1 and 3 don't work (flashing cursor and black screen in terminal window that pops up) No log generated.
CasparCG Sever 1.8 runs OK.

Uninstalling ATI/AMD stuff (Catalyst and all drivers, and uninstalling device drivers in Device Manager) and using i7 2600K on-board HD3000 graphics allows CasparCG Server 2.0 Beta 3 to run - albeit slowly as the GPU is puny.
Views expressed here are entirely my own, and nothing to do with my employer.
Steve_Neal
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 02 Jan 2012, 00:54
Location: United Kingdom

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby Ridpojken » 14 Feb 2012, 21:31

A couple of weeks ago, I compiled the 2.1 (unstable) 64 bit version of Caspar (currently only available as source) and I was happily surprised that Caspar 2, finally did work with my AMD graphics card. It seems as if the new 64 drivers have better OpenGL support than the older ones.

So, if you are having problems with Caspar and AMD/ATI-cards, compile Caspar 2.1 from source and try it out again. Note, that you do have to got a 64-bit system for this to work at all.
User avatar
Ridpojken
 
Posts: 49
Joined: 07 Sep 2010, 12:07
Location: London, UK

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby Grauzone » 18 Mar 2012, 20:44

Hi, with Roberts help i could compile the 2.1 64 bit version and got the Caspar running on Win 7, ATI Radeaon HD 5700.
very nice!! ;)
Grauzone
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 16 Mar 2012, 07:55

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby Robert Nagy » 18 Mar 2012, 20:46

Grauzone did it work without setting <accelerator>cpu<accelerator>?
CasparCG Integrator, Developer and Consultant
Former CasparCG Lead Developer
Feel free to contact me (ronag@live.com) if you need any CasparCG related support, development or other consulting.
Robert Nagy
 
Posts: 1271
Joined: 20 Apr 2009, 20:22
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby Grauzone » 19 Mar 2012, 17:49

After the build the casparcg.config contains <accelerator>auto</accelerator>, this works.
You said i have to set it to <accelerator>cpu</accelerator> , this work too.

And after i saw your posting ..i tryed to remove the <accelerator> node completely... and it works also.

I dont know was this property should do ... i havent tested all options of the server with this combinations, but it seems this setting has no affect ?

But i have to say i only wanted a server for development ... my job is only to extend the demo client and build a few flash templates... at this point i am not very familar enough with the casparcg server.
Grauzone
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 16 Mar 2012, 07:55

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby Robert Nagy » 19 Mar 2012, 19:37

If you have <accelerator>cpu</accelerator> then the casparcg server will not use your graphics card for hardware acceleration, thus it will run slower.
CasparCG Integrator, Developer and Consultant
Former CasparCG Lead Developer
Feel free to contact me (ronag@live.com) if you need any CasparCG related support, development or other consulting.
Robert Nagy
 
Posts: 1271
Joined: 20 Apr 2009, 20:22
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby tmusic » 26 Mar 2012, 09:28

Hi All,

Finally, I can use my HP ProBook 4320s with Mobility Radeon HD5400 for testing and development. With Server 2.0 (final) everything works perfectly. OpenGL is recognized and server start without problems.

I will also test Server 2.0 with Decklink UltraStudio Pro (external USB 3.0) and laptop configuration for our Match (Soccer) graphics.

Thanks people... Great job!
User avatar
tmusic
 
Posts: 59
Joined: 07 Feb 2011, 10:09

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby Jesper Stærkær » 26 Mar 2012, 10:14

Recieved an Ultrastudio pro yesterday. Will test.
Jesper Stærkær
Independent Consultant at SuperFly.tv
User avatar
Jesper Stærkær
 
Posts: 835
Joined: 13 Apr 2010, 18:06
Location: Trondheim, Norway

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby cptcorn » 05 Jun 2012, 21:43

ATI FIREPRO M8900 - No Go!
ATI FIREPRO V5900 - No Go!

Going to try the compiling route.
cptcorn
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 05 Jun 2012, 20:53

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby moroheiya » 18 Sep 2012, 17:25

It's seems to relate to SFML.
SFML-1.6 has a problem with ATI Graphics card.
My build with SFML-2.0 is ok.
User avatar
moroheiya
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 18 Sep 2012, 17:01

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby Alb » 17 Dec 2012, 01:04

moroheiya wrote:It's seems to relate to SFML.
SFML-1.6 has a problem with ATI Graphics card.
My build with SFML-2.0 is ok.


Hi.

Trying to build CasparCG 2.03 replacing SFML 1.6 with 2.0 as moroheiya said but got a lot of compilation errors. Any advices on how to do it?

Trying to make 2.0 work with SAPPHIRE Radeon HD 6850 video card.

Thanks.
Alb
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Dec 2012, 00:57

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby Jonas Hummelstrand » 17 Dec 2012, 08:04

CasparCG Server 2.1 (pre-alpha stage at the moment) should work with ATI cards and it also has a CPU fallback. Available from http://builds.casparcg.com/
Jonas Hummelstrand
Independent Consultant at SuperFly.tv
Former Community Manager for CasparCG

Problems? Guide to posting Bug reports & Feature requests
User avatar
Jonas Hummelstrand
 
Posts: 2538
Joined: 21 Apr 2009, 08:07
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby Robert Nagy » 17 Dec 2012, 08:58

Alb wrote:Trying to build CasparCG 2.03 replacing SFML 1.6 with 2.0 as moroheiya said but got a lot of compilation errors. Any advices on how to do it?


You can use 1.6, just make sure to use static linking, instead of dynamic linking (which is how 2.0 currently links to SFML 1.6).
CasparCG Integrator, Developer and Consultant
Former CasparCG Lead Developer
Feel free to contact me (ronag@live.com) if you need any CasparCG related support, development or other consulting.
Robert Nagy
 
Posts: 1271
Joined: 20 Apr 2009, 20:22
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby Jonas Hummelstrand » 08 Jul 2013, 10:31

CasparCG Server 2.0.4b1 is available now, and has experimental support for ATI/AMD graphics cards.
Jonas Hummelstrand
Independent Consultant at SuperFly.tv
Former Community Manager for CasparCG

Problems? Guide to posting Bug reports & Feature requests
User avatar
Jonas Hummelstrand
 
Posts: 2538
Joined: 21 Apr 2009, 08:07
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby maurice78 » 07 Aug 2013, 21:51

hi there

just to let you know

had the oppurtunity to test caspar with ATI firepro W7000 with a S400 syncboard today.

genlocked to house sync and in a 2x2 span it worked like a charm with a 4k producer.
i could only check playback with default content.
i have tested mixers and blend options which worked fine.

i could not test flash as the system was intended for use with other software i was not allowed to
install flash ;(

hope this is use full for you guys
it was for me ;)

regards
Maurice
maurice78
 
Posts: 119
Joined: 28 May 2013, 21:51

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby Jonas Hummelstrand » 07 Aug 2013, 21:56

Thanks for reporting!
Jonas Hummelstrand
Independent Consultant at SuperFly.tv
Former Community Manager for CasparCG

Problems? Guide to posting Bug reports & Feature requests
User avatar
Jonas Hummelstrand
 
Posts: 2538
Joined: 21 Apr 2009, 08:07
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby umek » 14 Nov 2013, 08:47

Didn't find the thread for on-board graphics so i just want to confirm that built-in GPU in Intel Core i7-4770 HD4600 iGP works with 2.0.4 stable perfectly.
Broadcast Live streaming | Video production
www.agatin.hr
User avatar
umek
 
Posts: 161
Joined: 01 Sep 2012, 10:50
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby Jonas Hummelstrand » 14 Nov 2013, 08:56

While we haven't heard a single report on ATI/AMD or integrated Intel GPUs that don't work with CasparCG Server 2.0.3/2.0.4, we still recommend that you get a beefier card than the integrated CPU/GPUs from Intel.

Last night, in bed, I replied to a private support message from a big company that had performance problems playing four simultaneous HD videos. Once they added a "real" GPU to their system, all problems went away.

Our recommendation is still a Quadro K2000 card.
Jonas Hummelstrand
Independent Consultant at SuperFly.tv
Former Community Manager for CasparCG

Problems? Guide to posting Bug reports & Feature requests
User avatar
Jonas Hummelstrand
 
Posts: 2538
Joined: 21 Apr 2009, 08:07
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby Rune » 14 Nov 2013, 14:43

I had colorspace problems playing the AMB test file on an i5 on-chip graphics to screenconsumer on casparcg 2.0.3. Same test clip played with correct colors in mediaplayer.
Installing a Nvidia GPU solved it.

As I didn't consider intel graphics supported, I never reported it.
I'll check up on the CPU version and report back.
Rune
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 24 Feb 2012, 10:01

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby umek » 14 Nov 2013, 16:30

Jonas Hummelstrand wrote:While we haven't heard a single report on ATI/AMD or integrated Intel GPUs that don't work with CasparCG Server 2.0.3/2.0.4, we still recommend that you get a beefier card than the integrated CPU/GPUs from Intel.

Last night, in bed, I replied to a private support message from a big company that had performance problems playing four simultaneous HD videos. Once they added a "real" GPU to their system, all problems went away.

Our recommendation is still a Quadro K2000 card.


You are right in every aspect.
My choice for integrated GPU is only because of small factor case and lack of space.
Broadcast Live streaming | Video production
www.agatin.hr
User avatar
umek
 
Posts: 161
Joined: 01 Sep 2012, 10:50
Location: Zagreb, Croatia

Re: [Sticky] CasparCG 2.0 - AMD/ATI Graphics Card Support

Postby pgsonic » 08 Dec 2014, 13:00

ATI 6570 work fine in "screen" mode, windowed or not and in multi output as different channels . I've tried two channels (windowed) and worked as expected.
Pablo Santiago
Trenque Lauquen
Bs. As.
Argentina
pgsonic
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 28 Nov 2014, 03:35
Location: Trenque Lauquen, Bs. As., Argentina


Return to Tech and Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests