It is currently 29 Apr 2017, 16:37



Newtek NDI

CasparCG Server, Client and development

Moderators: Macey, Jonas Hummelstrand, didikunz

Newtek NDI

Postby markusnygard » 29 Feb 2016, 17:28

Hi
Since the only discussion about NDI was under a topic called "Virtual Inputs" and I think NDI will need an topic of its own, so I made one.
First: Has anyone any experience in CasaparCG and NDI?
I tried today to play a video from a computer with CasparCG to a computer with NDI Video Monitor (from the NDI SDK Toolbox) and failed totally. The NDI Video monitor tool didn't recognize the CasparCG-output as a NDI-source.
What I did was that I just added in the server as an output a Newtek iVGA to channel 1 and played out a loop to channel 1.
I know, I believe in Santa claus, fairies and happy endings.
But have anyone tried something like this and got it to work?

br markus
markusnygard
 
Posts: 64
Joined: 07 Mar 2013, 18:32
Location: Helsinki / Finland

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby jmggs » 17 Mar 2016, 16:48

Hi,

Install the NDI AirSend™ Updater!
http://newtek.com/ndi

I have a Caspar CG working with the Last Tricaster AE over NDI with two channels.

Best
jmggs
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 03 Feb 2013, 23:54

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby TheYouth » 17 Mar 2016, 16:52

Someone should write some words about "How to" (maybe someone who has already experience with this NDI stuff?). Would be great... :-)
TheYouth
 
Posts: 122
Joined: 01 Jul 2013, 09:23

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby markusnygard » 03 Jun 2016, 14:04

Hi
Finally got Caspar to send NDI
Heres my basic tutorial (how to)
On your CasparCG-server
0. close your server or you will get an error message
1. Install Newtek video send http://new.tk/NetworkSendRedist
2. Install Newtek Airsend Updater http://newtek.com/ndi
3. Start your frontend or edit config-file
4. Add a new channel (or add to an excisting) Newtek iVGA in your server frontend or config-file.
5. restart server
with this I did get it to work with my vMix-machine. The vMix did nicely recognize the Caspar-channel and keyed a flash-template nicely as an overlay (DSK).
I had before the problem that I hadn't started with installing the video send.

br markus
markusnygard
 
Posts: 64
Joined: 07 Mar 2013, 18:32
Location: Helsinki / Finland

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby Danny Remlalnghaka » 06 Jun 2016, 11:00

No NDI Source Available in NDI Video Monitor without an INTERNET connection
Image

No NDI Source Available.................... Failed to Read DNS Config
Image
Can connect when there's an INTERNET connection

is there a way to CONNECT it without an INTERNET connection
Danny Remlalnghaka
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 28 Apr 2016, 08:08
Location: Mizoram

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby tsipas » 06 Jun 2016, 11:27

HI
i dont know if you can connect with NDI
But If you put at your network adapter settings manually a DNS Server (ex 8.8.8.8) the warning failed messages will stop
User avatar
tsipas
 
Posts: 168
Joined: 05 Feb 2012, 18:31

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby thos-berlin » 06 Jun 2016, 13:45

Hello,

using NDI sounds interesting. I'll like to try it. What about the error message when not connected to Internet ? Setting up a "dummy" DNS-address solves the problem ?

Are there other programs to watch NDI ? OK, maybe I can test with vMix demo ....
User avatar
thos-berlin
 
Posts: 311
Joined: 13 Apr 2013, 14:50

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby didikunz » 06 Jun 2016, 16:59

If you use DHCP, the it can be a problem, because the PC did not get a proper IP address. Try assigning a fixed address.
Didi Kunz
CasparCG Client-Programmer, Template Maker & Live CG-Operator
Media Support, CH-5722 Gränichen, Switzerland http://mediasupport.ch/
Problems? Guide to posting Bug reports & Feature requests
User avatar
didikunz
 
Posts: 3430
Joined: 10 May 2010, 09:08
Location: Aarau, Switzerland

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby markusnygard » 08 Jun 2016, 20:12

Hi
I have no problem connecting NDI in a production network or in the company LAN as long as your in the same subnet.
The other problem I had connecting was using company laptops that has software-firewalls setup with tight security.
br markus
markusnygard
 
Posts: 64
Joined: 07 Mar 2013, 18:32
Location: Helsinki / Finland

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby markusnygard » 08 Jun 2016, 20:15

Hi
The best way to start check out NDI is to download Newtek NDI Tools pack.

br markus
markusnygard
 
Posts: 64
Joined: 07 Mar 2013, 18:32
Location: Helsinki / Finland

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby Kibim » 14 Jul 2016, 08:56

I have the opposite question! Can i accept and NDI source INTO caspar?
Kibim
 
Posts: 49
Joined: 25 Jul 2013, 19:59
Location: South Africa

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby Jesper Stærkær » 14 Jul 2016, 09:48

NDI Producer is in the "roadmap".
Jesper Stærkær
Independent Consultant at SuperFly.tv
User avatar
Jesper Stærkær
 
Posts: 841
Joined: 13 Apr 2010, 18:06
Location: Trondheim, Norway

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby Kibim » 28 Jul 2016, 08:45

I think i'm failing at Caspar again ...

I've installed NDI AirSend and the NetworkSendRedist.

I've got 2.0.7 Server with the Frontend and 2.0.8 client, but can't seem to get the NDI Viewer to find the source. Setup a PAL channel as an IVGA Output.

All this on the same laptop that i've connected to the internet (over wifi tho) and Win10.

Did i miss a step!?
Kibim
 
Posts: 49
Joined: 25 Jul 2013, 19:59
Location: South Africa

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby Jesper Stærkær » 31 Jul 2016, 15:15

NDI works very well in 2.0.7. @Kibim, have you installed the correct/new NDI plugin, not the old "iVGA" one?

However, I can't seem to get output from 2.1. Anyone tried NDI with 2.1?

I'm currently running 2 channels 1080i50 from CasparCG to a local vMix. One for VTRs and one with key/fill DSK graphics. NO setup. NO config. NO lag! Perfect quality.

This is so amazing.
Jesper Stærkær
Independent Consultant at SuperFly.tv
User avatar
Jesper Stærkær
 
Posts: 841
Joined: 13 Apr 2010, 18:06
Location: Trondheim, Norway

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby Kibim » 31 Jul 2016, 15:36

Ah, i think i might be missing this mystical plugin! Where do i find it?
Kibim
 
Posts: 49
Joined: 25 Jul 2013, 19:59
Location: South Africa

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby Jesper Stærkær » 31 Jul 2016, 15:46

First install "airsend" (http://new.tk/NetworkSendRedist)
Then install the "airsend updater" (http://pages.newtek.com/NDI-Upgrader-Download.html)
Jesper Stærkær
Independent Consultant at SuperFly.tv
User avatar
Jesper Stærkær
 
Posts: 841
Joined: 13 Apr 2010, 18:06
Location: Trondheim, Norway

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby Kibim » 31 Jul 2016, 16:07

Jesper Stærkær wrote:First install "airsend" (http://new.tk/NetworkSendRedist)
Then install the "airsend updater" (http://pages.newtek.com/NDI-Upgrader-Download.html)


Hmmm, i've installed both of those. Think i should try install on a better machine.
Kibim
 
Posts: 49
Joined: 25 Jul 2013, 19:59
Location: South Africa

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby TheYouth » 31 Jul 2016, 23:06

What machine do you use?

I´ve done nine HD streams out of Caspar via NDI from my Macbook and it worked, so I don´t think it´s a thing related on your hardware....
TheYouth
 
Posts: 122
Joined: 01 Jul 2013, 09:23

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby Kibim » 01 Aug 2016, 08:59

Jesper Stærkær wrote:First install "airsend" (http://new.tk/NetworkSendRedist)
Then install the "airsend updater" (http://pages.newtek.com/NDI-Upgrader-Download.html)


So i reinstalled the links you posted here, and all seems to work great!

Thanks!
Kibim
 
Posts: 49
Joined: 25 Jul 2013, 19:59
Location: South Africa

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby kanep » 16 Aug 2016, 05:09

Here is a video I created that shows you how to get CasparCG and NDI working together with TriCaster.
http://tips.newtek.com/casparcg-as-ndi-source/
kanep
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 15 Aug 2016, 04:00

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby TheYouth » 26 Aug 2016, 18:46

Any idea when the NDI producer will come to life/live? :-)
I think it will be an gamechanging input for those who are already familiar with NDI.
TheYouth
 
Posts: 122
Joined: 01 Jul 2013, 09:23

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby dodgepong » 23 Oct 2016, 07:56

I posted about this on the Github issue, but I thought I would repeat it here: How does the CasparCG team plan on overcoming the GPL3 hurdles of the distribution of an NDI producer? I don't believe the NDI SDK license allows for NDI source code to be distributed, though I could be wrong. Is there some way to use inter-process communication to read NDI sources and make them available in an NDI producer, or is there another plan?

I am not an expert on all this, and am trying to understand it all myself, but as I understand it so far, it sounds like GPL3-compatible distributability might be an issue.
dodgepong
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 Sep 2013, 06:30

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby itod » 23 Oct 2016, 12:16

dodgepong wrote:I don't believe the NDI SDK license allows for NDI source code to be distributed, though I could be wrong.


There is no "NDI source code", NDI is a (open) protocol. NDI SDK is just a reference implementation of that protocol, so people don't have to write their own, everyone can use DLLs from SDK and write their own code around them. Caspar developers would probably do what they do right now, distribute their code under GPL3 which assumes you provide DLLs by downloading the installation from NewTek site.

Keep in mind that the whole point of NDI is to provide open standard for devices to efficiently send video from one to another. If NewTek would attempt to cripple that standard with licensing issues in even the slightest way that standard would fail.
itod
 
Posts: 100
Joined: 29 Oct 2011, 20:54

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby Rune » 10 Nov 2016, 15:52

Is the protocol open? I haven't seen a protocol specification anywhere, but maybe I haven't looked in the right places. The NewTek license specifically forbids reverse engineering the SDK.

As far as I understand, the GPL3 does support programs linking against 3.party libraries with other licenses if a GPL linking exeption is included in the license notice, like this:

Additional permission under GNU GPL version 3 section 7

If you modify this Program, or any covered work, by linking or combining it with "NewTek's NDI Software Development Kit (SDK)" (or a modified version of that library), containing parts covered by the terms of "NewTek's NDI Software Development Kit (SDK) License Agreement", the licensors of this Program grant you additional permission to convey the resulting work.


That would, however, require SVT (copyright holder) to modify/authorise modification of the license notice in all the CCG source code files.

On a side note, I'd really love to have NDI inputs in CasparCG :)
Rune
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 24 Feb 2012, 10:01

Re: Newtek NDI

Postby LOMF » 11 Nov 2016, 15:57

Here is what I know after talking to Newtek's representatives on a couple of occasions this year.

The SDK does not include a protocol specification, only compiled binarys, but I also know that Newtek is willing to "provide more information if it's absolutely needed".

I have also gotten the impression that they might be able to make adjustments to their licensing model on a case-to-case basis since they do want their NDI technology to be compatible with as many professional broadcast systems/softwares as possible, but that might just be "sales person talk" =)

Currently XSplit have builtin NDI support for both output and input and the Open Broadcast System is also working on implementation. ( https://obsproject.com/forum/threads/ndi.47104 )

Best regards,

Ludvig Fjell
Qruxel E-sports Studio
LOMF
 
Posts: 33
Joined: 22 Apr 2013, 11:48

Newtek NDI

Postby AndressoureMM » 21 Dec 2016, 07:06

but what i notice is, that it is not 100 smooth. Independent of bandwidth and bufers.

Is it maybe because source is a not genlocked Laptop?

Greets

Christian
User avatar
AndressoureMM
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 16 Dec 2016, 16:47
Location: Mali


Return to Tech and Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests