It is currently 26 May 2017, 23:46



AMCP command for output delay and output duration

CasparCG Server, Client and development

Moderators: Macey, Jonas Hummelstrand, didikunz

AMCP command for output delay and output duration

Postby aydin » 18 Dec 2014, 11:32

What parameters should i add in play command to set output delay and output duration for movie and also for freeze on load.
aydin
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 17 Aug 2014, 12:54

Re: AMCP command for output delay and output duration

Postby didikunz » 18 Dec 2014, 11:40

aydin wrote:What parameters should i add in play command to set output delay and output duration for movie and also for freeze on load.


What do you mean by talking about output delay and output duration? See here for freeze on load functionality: http://casparcg.com/wiki/CasparCG_2.0_AMCP_Protocol#LOAD
Didi Kunz
CasparCG Client-Programmer, Template Maker & Live CG-Operator
Media Support, CH-5722 Gränichen, Switzerland http://mediasupport.ch/
Problems? Guide to posting Bug reports & Feature requests
User avatar
didikunz
 
Posts: 3448
Joined: 10 May 2010, 09:08
Location: Aarau, Switzerland

Re: AMCP command for output delay and output duration

Postby aydin » 18 Dec 2014, 11:46

I need to play video through AMCP command with all these paramters functional

For Example:

Play 1-1 AMB Delay:100ms Duration:1000ms

I am able to it through Caspar Client but unable to do it via AMCP Command
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (6.51 KiB) Viewed 2215 times
aydin
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 17 Aug 2014, 12:54

Re: AMCP command for output delay and output duration

Postby didikunz » 18 Dec 2014, 11:51

It's documented here: http://casparcg.com/wiki/CasparCG_2.0_AMCP_Protocol#LOADBG What is the problem?
Didi Kunz
CasparCG Client-Programmer, Template Maker & Live CG-Operator
Media Support, CH-5722 Gränichen, Switzerland http://mediasupport.ch/
Problems? Guide to posting Bug reports & Feature requests
User avatar
didikunz
 
Posts: 3448
Joined: 10 May 2010, 09:08
Location: Aarau, Switzerland

Re: AMCP command for output delay and output duration

Postby aydin » 18 Dec 2014, 11:58

Brother i have read the whole document, please guide me on this:

If i want a video to start after 10 seconds , which additional parameters i will need to send to server?
aydin
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 17 Aug 2014, 12:54

Re: AMCP command for output delay and output duration

Postby didikunz » 18 Dec 2014, 13:03

Have you tried LOAD 1-1 AMB SEEK 250 ? The number 250 is 10 seconds multiplied with 25 frames. If your channel runs at 30/60 fps, try 300 instead.
Didi Kunz
CasparCG Client-Programmer, Template Maker & Live CG-Operator
Media Support, CH-5722 Gränichen, Switzerland http://mediasupport.ch/
Problems? Guide to posting Bug reports & Feature requests
User avatar
didikunz
 
Posts: 3448
Joined: 10 May 2010, 09:08
Location: Aarau, Switzerland

Re: AMCP command for output delay and output duration

Postby aydin » 18 Dec 2014, 13:33

Yes I have tried it but what seek is doing
It starts movie from the frame that is at 10th second i dont want to skip any frame i just want to play video after 10 seconds from frame one .
I just want to put some delay before playing a movie
aydin
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 17 Aug 2014, 12:54

Re: AMCP command for output delay and output duration

Postby aydin » 18 Dec 2014, 13:35

I am doing it in Caspar client by setting a value in delay field under output tab . Now the problem is that i want to do it via Amcp Command
aydin
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 17 Aug 2014, 12:54

Re: AMCP command for output delay and output duration

Postby mcdikki » 18 Dec 2014, 14:14

There simply is no such AMCP function.
The delay is a client function.

For the duration, you can use the length parameter of the play/load commands.

cheers
mcdikki
sublan.tv - Wir teilen Begeisterung
User avatar
mcdikki
 
Posts: 1056
Joined: 11 Dec 2012, 15:48
Location: Germany

Re: AMCP command for output delay and output duration

Postby cataflu » 10 Feb 2017, 13:00

Hi, about this question, could it be solved from CasparCG Server 2.1.0 Beta 1 ?
Code: Select all
o Route producer:
    + Added possibility to delay frames routed from a layer or a channel.

means that?

Could be a related question from sirfnomi http://casparcg.com/forum/viewtopic.php ... lay#p28500 ?

If so, how can we use set the delay value using commands?

Many thanks
cataflu
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 17 Jan 2017, 15:26


Return to Tech and Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest