It is currently 28 Apr 2017, 17:00



Output on Second monitor

Help to specific problems with your setup, or discussing CasparCG bugs

Moderators: Macey, Jonas Hummelstrand, didikunz

Output on Second monitor

Postby Menog » 13 Dec 2016, 14:56

i have 2 monitors and want to show output on second monitor full screen
i put in config this:

Code: Select all
    <channel>
      <video-mode>1080p5994</video-mode>
      <consumers>
        <screen>
          <device>2</device>
          <windowed>false</windowed>
        </screen>
        <system-audio />
      </consumers>
    </channel>


and it work on 2.0.7 stable release
but dont work on any version in 2016 year...
always show output windows on first monitor, not on second :(
Menog
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 12:28

Re: Output on Second monitor

Postby jackreynolds » 13 Dec 2016, 18:38

I use this method too, you should just be able to drag the screen consumer window over to the monitor you need. If you have windowed set to false, you should be able to use Shift+WindowsButton+ArrowKeys to move between monitors.
jackreynolds
 
Posts: 158
Joined: 02 Nov 2015, 18:02
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Re: Output on Second monitor

Postby drakmor » 13 Dec 2016, 20:34

Because code in server simple commented - https://github.com/CasparCG/Server/blob ... r.cpp#L203
drakmor
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 13 Mar 2016, 16:49
Location: Kazan / Russia

Re: Output on Second monitor

Postby Menog » 14 Dec 2016, 08:20

jackreynolds wrote:I use this method too, you should just be able to drag the screen consumer window over to the monitor you need. If you have windowed set to false, you should be able to use Shift+WindowsButton+ArrowKeys to move between monitors.


This is very uncomfortable for me. Need for autostart server without moves and etc.

drakmor wrote:Because code in server simple commented - https://github.com/CasparCG/Server/blob ... r.cpp#L203


hm...why developers comment this?
and can they uncomment and compile this in future versions ?:))
Menog
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 12:28

Re: Output on Second monitor

Postby Menog » 30 Dec 2016, 10:38

up.
can someone uncomment this line and compile new version?
Menog
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 12:28

Re: Output on Second monitor

Postby Menog » 08 Feb 2017, 10:05

up....
Menog
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 12:28

Re: Output on Second monitor

Postby sonny_xny » 10 Feb 2017, 11:27

Menog wrote:i have 2 monitors and want to show output on second monitor full screen
i put in config this:

Code: Select all
    <channel>
      <video-mode>1080p5994</video-mode>
      <consumers>
        <screen>
          <device>2</device>
          <windowed>false</windowed>
        </screen>
        <system-audio />
      </consumers>
    </channel>


and it work on 2.0.7 stable release
but dont work on any version in 2016 year...
always show output windows on first monitor, not on second :(


Agree with jackreynolds, If you realy want to put the screen monitor to fit full screen to first or second monitor you can not doing it by disable "windowed" option, it must be true.

For create two Screen Consumer from the same Channel Output, you must change the "device" setting into different number, for example like this :

Code: Select all
<channel>
      <video-mode>720p2500</video-mode>
      <consumers>
        <screen>
          <device>1</device>
          <aspect-ratio>16:9</aspect-ratio>
        </screen>
        <screen>
          <device>2</device>
          <aspect-ratio>16:9</aspect-ratio>
        </screen>
      </consumers>
</channel>


This is the screenshoot for active two screen consumer from one Channel Output :
Dual-Screen-Consumer-Preview.jpg
Dual-Screen-Consumer-Preview.jpg (204.83 KiB) Viewed 375 times


If you want to preview in two different screen monitor devices, here are the steps :
1. PC with CasparCG Server, must having two vga or dvi port output
2. Connect each vga or dvi port with different screen monitor device
3. Go to you "graphics properties", to change display setting into dual monitor
4. Restart your CasparCG Server, wait until two screen consumer showing.
5. Just drag one screen consumer to the position on different screen monitor device that connected before.
6. Double click the title bar of the screen consumer to make it fit into your second monitor.

That's it, so simple.

Cheers,
Sonny
User avatar
sonny_xny
 
Posts: 109
Joined: 06 Jul 2015, 08:59


Return to Help & Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests